Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy sets out how Just Zest Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Just Zest Limited. may change the privacy policy occasionally. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this web page so that you are aware of the information changes to this privacy pon we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

A hard copy of the policy is available from the Data Protection Manager, Just Zest Limited. 52a Main Street, Swords, Co Dublin. Any revised policy will apply only to data collected after the new policy comes into effect.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ON YOU?
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We may use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business primarily to provide the products, services, offers or news you have requested, and also for administration purposes with your consent:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us
  • to keep you informed of any special offers or promotions that we believe might be of particular interest to you
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for credit assessment
  • to review the conduct of and to administer/operate your accounts
  • for statistical analysis, including automated techniques
  • for record-keeping purposes
  • for market research
  • to track activity on our website
  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • the prevention of crime and fraud
  • for any other purposes deemed necessary for business

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO SERVICE PROVIDERS
In order to provide our products and services, we may need to pass information on to our agents and sub-contractors or appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses or printers.

In these circumstances, we will ensure that we request your approval to do so, and that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION
We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union in order to provide you with the services and products you require. Some of these countries may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the European Union. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is properly protected and ensure that We will only deal with suppliers outside the EU who are GDPR compliant and have policies in place to protect your data.

THE USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email.

Just Zest Limited uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit or monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site.

We also set third-party cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook or Twitter. We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to remove them, please contact us at [email protected] We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES WITHIN OUR OWN WEBSITE
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only pass on your personal information if we are required by law to do so, with your consent.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.
You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to Data Protection Manager, Just Zest Limited, 52a Main Street Swords, or phone +353 1 890 2441 and ask for a Subject Access Request form.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected]

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

52a Main Street
Swords, Co Dublin
Ireland
[email protected]

018902441

Last Edited on 25th May 2018